Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Graduates 1895      

East Denver High School

Rocky Mountain News

6/14/1895

Graduates:

Abbott, Mary C.                                                                   Ivers, Agnes D.                                                    Smith, Charles G.

Alkire, Mayme E.,                                                                 Jacobs, Eva C.                                                      Smith, Lynn C.

Alley, Elizabeth N., (Valedictorian)                                   Jenner, Daisey L.                                                  Smith, Margaret A.

Aston, Edith M.                                                                   Johnson, Elmer T.                                                Spearin, Mabel M.

Barber, Mary L.                                                                    Jones, Arthur E., Jr.                                             Stearns, Isa M.

Barney, Ralph B.                                                                  Kock, Samuel                                                        Steinhauer, Frederick C.

Beckwith, Nellie L.                                                               Kriege, Ollea K.                                                    Stirman, William G.

Beeler, Margaret H                                                               Lamont, Emmett D.                                               Sumner, Robert S. H.

Beggs, Helen O.                                                                   Latimer, Glen G.                                                    Thomas, Luther B.

Blake, Edna M.                                                                     Leach, Royal J.                                                     Tinker, Chauncey B.

Boott, Zella A.                                                                      Lemmon, Zenaida                                                 Tyler, Sidney B.

Boughton, Edward J.                                                           Leonard, Minerva M.                                          Wagner, Harry E.

Brinker, Mary                                                                        Lewis, John R.                                                      Walbrach, Pauline A.

Bucknum, Katherine J.                                                        Littlefield, Alice M.                                              Warrick, Elma

Byrne, Estella M.                                                                  Lonsdale, Jane H. M.                                           Werden, Arthur C.

Cantril, Arthur N.                                                                 Lydon, Ida M.                                                       White, Anna G.

Clark, Olga Y.                                                                        MacFarlane, Estelle H.                                        White, Laura E.

Collins, Mabel                                                                      Maclear, Jessie M.                                               Williams, Lucy L.

Cook, Florence E.                                                                 McIntosh, Kate                                                    Wiswall, Wilbur W.

Crow, Viletta                                                                         McLean, Lester, Jr.                                              Wolpert, Louisa J.

Davis, John B.                                                                      Meldrum, Gordon B.                                            Woods, Charles M.

Deuel, Guy A.                                                                       Moore, Jenny M. L.                                             Wyman, Charles H.

Dillion, Edward P.                                                                 Moore, John

Eppich, Marie L.                                                                   Morey, Arthur T.

Eppstein, Lillan S.                                                                Morrison, Robert G.

Fallis, Edwina H.                                                                   Morse, Helen

French, Adelaide A.                                                            Nathan, Eugenie W.

Gallup, Edith                                                                         Nickerson, Astrea T.

Gilligan, Mary F.                                                                   Pantlind, Mildred K.

Gottesleben, Wanda E.                                                       Price, Willard A.

Hall, Alice I.                                                                          Pritchard, Ernest D.

Hansen, Lotta H.                                                                  Reed, Carrie E.

Heckendorf, Carrie E.                                                           Roberts, Camilla B.

Herr, Herbert T.                                                                    Rosenfeld, Matilda

Hill, Della M.                                                                         Rothwell, William H.

Hilliard, Haughton                                                               Rubidge, Frederick T.

Hodges, William Van D.                                                      Sale, Katherine E.

Howard, Leland E.                                                                Sammis, Nellie E.

Hughes, Ethel                                                                       Sapp, Reva

Hughes, Forrestine                                                              Sayre, Florence B.

Hurd, Carl J.                                                                          Schoppe, Cecile F.

Ivers, Agnes D.                                                                    Sears, Clara V. C.

Jacobs, Eva C.                                                                      Sindlinger, Jennie C.

 

Lester McLean, Jr., (Salutary, speech was clear and natural manner).

Edwina Hume Fallis (spoke on “Ideas Stronger Than Armies”, spoke of great historical ideas).

Minerva Leonard (chose “Romance” by Svendson, for her solo).

Mr.Harper M. Orahood (distributed diplomas).

Carrie Reed, (received special applause, the only African American member of the class).

 

 

 

North Side High School

Rocky Mountain News

6/14/1895

Graduates:

 

Elizabeth L. Blake                                                                 Beatrice Simpson

Wade S. Booth                                                                     Chester E. Smedley (salutatory)

Iva B. Duer                                                                            Anna M. Smith

Emma B. Ecker                                                                      Arthur B. Stark

Rasa M. Hersey                                                                    Mary E. Stephens

Eva I. Jackson                                                                       Bertha M. St. John

Gilbert Johnson, Jr.                                                              Cora E. Taylor

Clara J. Kavanaugh                                                              Ella A. Todd

Edwin M. Kent                                                                     Mary E. Witter

Eliza Jo. Kyte                                                                        John R. Wolff

Mary S. Osborn                                                                    Edward S. Zell

                                                                                                Walter F. Zell

 

 

 

State School of Mines, Golden Colorado

Rocky Mountain News

6/4/1895

 

Graduates:

 

Edward P. Arthur, Jr.                                           Cripple Creek, Colorado                     

Carl Raymond Davis,                                           Helena, Montana

Lane Atkins Dockery                                          Lane Mississippi

Charles Terry Durell                                            Denver, Colorado

Albert L. Eaton                                                     Denver, Colorado

Clyde M. Eye                                                        Leadville, Colorado

Fred M. Field                                                        Billings, Montana

Latimer D. Gray                                                     Golden, Colorado

Lester J. Hartzell                                                   Golden, Colorado

George A. Kennedy                                             Highlands, Colorado

Edmund C. Limbach                                             Monument, Colorado

Herbert E. Merryman                                           Denver, Colorado

James H. Parker                                                    White Oaks, New Mexico

Edward E. Rowe                                                   Golden, Colorado

Waverly Shetler                                                   Marshalltown, IA

Lewis B. Skinner                                                   Denver, Colorado

Burt C. Stannard,                                                  Troy, New York

Robert S. Stockton                                               Denver, Colorado

Otto B. Suhr                                                          New York City, New York

Frederick Sheppard Titsworth                           Denver, Colorado

Louis R. Wallace                                                  Denver, Colorado

Frank B. Young                                                    Oakland, California

 

 

 

University of Denver

Law Department Graduates

Rocky Mountain News

6/2/1895

 

Graduates:

                                C. B. Barnum                                                         E. H. Randall

                                D. C. Burns                                                            W. H. Thornburg

                                J. F. Callbreath, Jr.                                                C. F. Miller                                                            

J. W. Gillette                                                          Arthur Ponsford

E. B. Goodwin                                                       W. M. Swift

C. F. Miller                                                             J. J. White

W. F. Orahood                                                      W. F. Wolff

 

F. M. English, organ solo

Rev. Robert McIntyre, prayer

Hon. A. E. Patterson, Dean of Law, address

Chief Justice Herman V. S. Groesbeck of Wyo., address

Dr. William F. McDowell, Chancellor of University, conferring of degrees

(The Law Department recently completed the third year of operation).